Local Students Earn Big During Scholarship Awards Ceremony at SYVUHS

 

Many seniors at Santa Ynez Valley Union High School were celebrated for their academic and athletic scholarship accomplishments during an awards ceremony in the New Gym on campus on Wednesday, May 18. The students and their families and organizations and individuals who created the scholarship opportunities came together to hand out the certificates.

“My husband and I were able to attend college because of this opportunity and when we married 10 years ago it was a goal of ours to create a scholarship to help give back. This is our seventh year now and we are so thrilled to help the students achieve higher learning,” said Jody Colt, of Solvang, with her husband Chris.

Of the hundreds of scholarships more than $300,000 was awarded to SYVUHS students from local scholarships and from foundations such as the Valley Foundation and the Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara according to event organizer Alisha Holley, registrar at SYVUHS.

Tanner Shean was awarded the Austin Bartoo Athletic Memorial Scholarship among several awarded, in memory of Austin Bartoo, a former student at the high school who passed away last year from injuries resulting from a car accident. His sister Shannon Strange (Bartoo) handed him the scholarship which means a great deal to her family and she indicated it would be what her brother would want.

Coach Josh McClurg hugged Tim Gauthier tightly when he handed him the Jeff Rio Memorial Scholarship and said he embodied Rio. Austin Vreeland earned big cheers from the crowd when he accepted several scholarships from the SYHS Football Boosters and Most Valuable Male Athlete of the Year.

Below is a list of all the scholarship winners.

 

Most Inspirational Female Athlete of the Year: Brooke Redell

 Most Inspirational Male Athlete of the Year: Connor Epley

Most Valuable Female Athlete of the Year: Eliza Nash

Most Valuable Male Athlete of the Year: Johnny Jimenez

 

US Army Scholar/Athlete Awards

Blane Heming & Savannah Avery

US Marine Corps Athlete/Academic Awards

Distinguished Athlete Awards

·         Austin Vreeland

·         Madison Snow

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence

·         Nicholas Seaman

Scholastic Excellence Award

·         Abigail Mullin

US Air Force Academic Awards

Math Award

·         Clara Jones

Science Award

·         Westin Kelsey

Outstanding Academic Achievement

·         Tanner Shean

 

Jeff Rio Memorial Scholarship Tim Gauthier
SYHS Football Booster’s Scholarship Austin Vreeland
Anna Brady Celebration of Life Scholarship Alexis Healey
Arne M. Madsen Educational Grant Thomas Wagstaffe
Arts Outreach Scholarship Courtney Welker
Arts Outreach Scholarship Kieran Brady
Arts Outreach Scholarship Mackenzie Minicucci
Arts Outreach Scholarship Lucas Meyer
Arts Outreach Scholarship Celine Warner
Austin Bartoo Athletic Memorial Scholarship Tanner Shean
AVID Scholarship Belen Buenrostro
AVID Scholarship Shaun Christie
AVID Scholarship Dominick Trevethan
Bethania Lutheran Church Endowment Scholarship Mia Andersen
Bethania Lutheran Church Endowment Scholarship Blane Hemming
Bethania Lutheran Church Endowment Scholarship Paige Jensen
California High School Rodeo – Van Snow Memorial Scholarship Kassidy Hamer
Santa Ynez Memorial Scholarship from the Santa Barbara Scottish Rite Edgar Cabrera
Santa Ynez Memorial Scholarship from the Santa Barbara Scottish Rite Jaclyn Smith
College Teacher Association Scholarship Kendall Stevens
Colt Family Scholarship Sam Soto
Colt Family Scholarship Jaclyn Smith
Constant J. & Dorothy F. Chrones Scholarship Robyn Ribet
Danish Brotherhood Lodge 299 Scholarship Natalia Clarke
Danish Brotherhood Lodge 299 Scholarship Mia Andersen
Danish Sisterhood, Flora Danica Lodge No. 177 Scholarship Mia Andersen
Danish Sisterhood, Flora Danica Lodge No. 177 Scholarship Thomas Wagstaffe
Danish Brotherhood: Johannes Jaeger Scholarship Mia Andersen
Danish Society of Dania – Hejls Minde #23 Scholarship Paige Jensen
Endowment Fund of the Solvang Lutheran Home Ghiwa Samaan
Endowment Fund of the Solvang Lutheran Home Jasmin Ortiz
Endowment Fund of the Solvang Lutheran Home Daria Leyva
Endowment Fund of the Solvang Lutheran Home Taylor Gregg
G. Raymond Cornelius Memorial Scholarship Kristen Martin
Global Leadership Connection Scholarship Emma Newton
Global Leadership Connection Scholarship Tanner Shean
Jere Smith Memorial Scholarship Chiara Capasso
Judy Fredrickson Memorial Scholarship Sequoia Hatch
Linda Wall Memorial Scholarship Kendall Stevens
Lorraine Mercure Memorial Scholarship Emanuel Gonzalez
Lorraine Mercure Memorial Scholarship Sarah Stucky
Los Rancheros Visitadores Scholarship Kayla Erath
Manuel J. Silva Memorial Scholarship Eric Moniot
Manuel J. Silva Memorial Scholarship Noah Stewart
Martin T. Coyle Memorial Scholarship Daniela Lerena
Melanie Brown Memorial Scholarship Mackenzie Minicucci
Norman and Gale Williams Buellton Education Scholarship Belen Buenrostro
Norman and Gale Williams Buellton Education Scholarship Jaclyn Smith
Peace Officer Research Association of CA Scholarship Jennifer Durant
P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter XH Santa Ynez Scholarship Victoria Gutierrez
Rochelle Hadley Bruhn Memorial Scholarship Daniela Lerena
Rotary Club of Buellton Scholarship Parker Grand
Rotary Club of Buellton Scholarship Courtney Welker
Sam Johnson Memorial Athletic Scholarship Brendan Gomez
Santa Maria Fairpark Foundation Scholarship Kayla Erath
SYV Association of Arts – Art Merit Scholarship Zoe Callahan
SYV Association of Arts – Art Merit Scholarship Luke Meyer
SYV Assoc.of Realtors Axel Johnson Honorary Scholarship Johnny Jimenez
SYV Assoc. of Realtors Axel Johnson Honorary Scholarship Adam Wladyka
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Jacob Alderete
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Timothy Gauthier
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Cecilia Guerrero
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Jasmin Ortiz
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Ghiwa Samaan
SYV Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Cole Savidan
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Dominick Trevethan
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Jacob Alderete
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Warren Burt
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Kassidy Hamer
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Mia Andersen
SYV Cycling Club Scholarship Amaris Gil
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Emily Berman
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Lily Connolly
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Davis Kelly
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Blake Lockhart
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Justin Macaluso
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Jessica Macaluso
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Abigail Mullin
SYV Opportunity Shop Scholarship Jaclyn Smith
SYV Women’s Club Scholarship Paige Jensen
SYV Women’s Club Scholarship Kristen Martin
SYV Women’s Club Scholarship Leslie Monroy
SYVUHS PTSA Scholarship Jaclyn Smith
SYVUHS PTSA Scholarship Robyn Ribet
SYVUHS PTSA Scholarship Savannah Avery
SYVUHS PTSA Scholarship Parker Grand
SYV Youth Recreation Queen Kayla Erath
Sivert Windh Memorial Scholarship Belen Buenrostro
Sivert Windh Memorial Scholarship Paige Jensen
Sivert Windh Memorial Scholarship Mitzi Sevilla
Sivert Windh Memorial Scholarship Thomas Wagstaffe
Solvang Rotary Foundation Scholarship Jasmin Ortiz
Solvang Rotary Foundation Scholarship Jessica Macaluso
Solvang Rotary Foundation Scholarship Robyn Ribet
Solvang Rotary Foundation Scholarship Tanner Shean
We-Watch Scholarship Ghiwa Samaan
Zenith Insurance Company Kayla Erath
Santa Ynez Valley Foundation scholarships:
Jacob Alderete
Savannah Avery
Belen Buenrostro
Victor Delacruz
Cindy Duong
Emily Elmerick
Kayla Erath
Amaris Gil
Parker Grand
Taylor Gregg
Cecilia Guerrero
Michael Hannigan
Sequoia Hatch
Clara Jones
Madison Jones
Daniela Lerena
Daria Leyva
Jessica Macaluso
Justin Macaluso
Abigail Mullin
Jenifer Novoa De Leon
Madeline Novoa Del Leon
Brooke Redell
Mitzi Sevilla
Tanner Shean
Jaclyn Smith
Kendall Stevens
Dominick Trevethan
Courtney Welker
Walter Hanson Scholarships:
Emily Berman $1,000
Blane Hemming $1,000
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara
Santa Ynez Valley Andersen Mia Fleischmann Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Avery Savannah Sigrid Skov Hvolboll Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Baltazar Valeria Santa Barbara Mariachi Festival Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Berman Emily Fleischmann Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Brown Waylon South Coast Business & Technology Endowed Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Bruegl Cecily Santa Barbara Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Buenrostro Belen Northern Santa Barbara County Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Buenrostro Monica Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Cabrera Edgar Brooks and Kate Firestone Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Callahan Zoe Eichholz Foundation Arts Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Clarke Natalia Leon and Judy Bartholomew Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Collison Quinn McKeesport Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Delacruz Victor Santa Barbara Mariachi Festival Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Domingos Frances Santa Barbara County Cattlemen’s Association Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Duong Cindy Eleanor Cuthbertson Honorary Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Durant Jennifer J&J Family Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Erath Kayla Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Flores Santos Damian McKeesport Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Gil Amaris McKeesport Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Grand Parker Elaine F. Stepanek Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Guerrero Cecilia Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Hannon Jadrien Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Hatch Sequoia Inskeep Endowed Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Healey Alexis Randolph and Patricia Scott Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Holmlund Kailey Santa Barbara County Cattlemen’s Association Annual Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley LeBard Ashleigh Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Leyva Daria Herbert & Ethel Peters Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Lockhart Blake Ann Jackson Family Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Macaluso Jessica Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Macaluso Justin Stuart C. Gildred, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Malafronte Riley Elaine F. Stepanek Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Martin Kristen Stone Family Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Monroy Elisa Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Montano Isabella Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Mordini-Bluhm Casey Elaine F. Stepanek Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Mullen Madison Dearmin Trust Honorary Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Mullin Abigail Elaine F. Stepanek Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Novoa De Leon Jenifer Edward Noll Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Novoa De Leon Madeline J&J Family Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Ortiz Jasmin Stuart C. Gildred, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Perez Jose Maryan Schall Endowed Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Redell Brooke American Scandinavian Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Redell Brooke American Scandinavian Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Ribet Robyn B. Paul Moser Trust Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Robles Andrew Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Romero Abel Zola Family Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Ruelas Uriel South Coast Business & Technology Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Samaan Ghiwa Stuart C. Gildred, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Smith Jaclyn Fleischmann Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Snow Madison Santa Barbara Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Soto Samuel Peter and Catherine Frye Endowed Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Stewart Emily Dearmin Trust Honorary Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Stewart Noah Stuart C. Gildred, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Stucky Sarah Brooks and Kate Firestone Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Torra Zachary South Coast Business & Technology Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Uribe Natalie Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Welker Courtney Fleischmann Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Whitney Kyser George H. Griffiths and Olive J. Griffiths Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Santa Ynez Valley Willingham Siera Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Scholarship